Skip to main content

Comparison

Voice Type vs Typeless, and Typeless vs Wispr Flow

Typeless and Wispr Flow are cloud dictation with AI rewriting, $12 a month each billed yearly. Voice Type is $19.99 once and recognises speech on the Mac. Checked 2026-10-13.

Typeless vs Wispr Flow is a close call: both transcribe in the cloud, both rewrite speech into clean text, and both charge $12 a month on a yearly plan. Typeless adds Linux and costs twice as much billed monthly. Voice Type is a different kind of tool, $19.99 once for dictation that stays on the Mac.

Short answer

  • Typeless vs Wispr Flow: both send audio to the cloud for transcription and rewrite it with AI. Both Pro plans are $12 a month billed yearly. Billed monthly, Typeless Pro is $30 and Wispr Flow Pro is $15.
  • Typeless runs on Linux as well as macOS, Windows, iOS, and Android. Wispr Flow lists Mac, Windows, iOS, and Android. Voice Type is macOS only.
  • Voice Type is $19.99 once and recognises speech on the Mac. It is the pick when audio must not leave the machine, and the wrong pick if you want speech rewritten into polished prose.

Checked facts: Voice Type vs Typeless

Voice TypeTypeless
Price$19.99 one time, 7-day trialFree plan. Pro $30/member/mo billed monthly, or $12/member/mo billed yearly. Enterprise custom
Free plan limit7-day trial, then paid"Limited words each week". The pricing page does not publish the number
PlatformsmacOS 13.4 or latermacOS (Apple silicon and Intel), Windows, Linux, iOS, Android. Mac app is a direct download, not the Mac App Store
Where audio is processedOn the Mac"Transcription is performed on the cloud", using LLM providers such as Microsoft and Google
Audio retentionAudio never leaves the MacAudio and app context discarded once the result returns. History stays on device unless cloud sync is on
What it does to your wordsInserts what was said. Optional AI rewrite with your own key, off by defaultRemoves fillers and self-corrections, formats lists, adapts tone per app, translates, edits selected text by voice
iPhone appNoneTypeless: AI Voice Keyboard, free with Pro in-app purchase, iOS 16.1+, version 2.7.0 (22 Sep 2026), 4.5 stars from 749 US ratings

Checked 2026-10-13 against Typeless pricing, Typeless data controls, Typeless FAQs, Typeless App Store listing, Voice Type pricing. Prices change. Confirm on the vendor page before buying.

Where Voice Type loses

Where Voice Type loses

Typeless does more with your words. It strips filler, resolves mid-sentence corrections, formats lists, translates, and edits selected text on command. Voice Type inserts what was said; its only rewrite step is optional, off by default, and needs your own AI provider key. Typeless also runs on Windows, Linux, iPhone, and Android, and has a free plan. Voice Type has no free plan past the 7-day trial and no app outside the Mac.

Typeless vs Wispr Flow

The two products are built the same way: audio goes to the vendor’s servers, AI cleans up the text, and it lands in whatever app has the cursor.

TypelessWispr Flow
Free planLimited words each week, number not published2,000 words a week on desktop, 1,000 on mobile
Pro, billed monthly$30 per member$15 per user
Pro, billed yearly$12 per member a month$12 per user a month
Next tier upEnterprise, custom pricingGrowth, then Enterprise
PlatformsmacOS, Windows, Linux, iOS, AndroidMac, Windows, iOS, Android
Transcription"Performed on the cloud""Transcription always occurs on the cloud"
Audio after transcriptionDiscarded; not stored, logged, or retainedDeleted once transcribed unless Dictation cloud storage is on
Training on your dataNever, per its data controls pageA setting you can turn off; Enterprise has it locked off
ExtrasTranslate, Ask anything on selected textNotetaker for meetings (Mac and Windows), snippets

Checked 2026-10-13 against the Typeless pricing and data controls pages and the Wispr Flow pricing, data controls, and privacy pages, linked in References below. Prices change. Confirm on the vendor page before buying.

On a yearly plan they cost the same. Month to month, Wispr Flow is half the price. Wispr Flow publishes its free cap, 2,000 words a week on desktop; Typeless does not. Typeless is the only one of the two with a Linux app. Wispr Flow bundles a meeting Notetaker and keeps model training as a setting, while Typeless says it never trains on dictation data.

Where the practical differences show up

Where the audio goes

  • •Typeless states that transcription runs on its cloud servers and that it passes work to LLM providers such as Microsoft and Google. Voice Type recognises speech on the Mac. Its optional AI rewrite sends finished text, not audio, to a provider you configure with your own key.

Raw words or rewritten prose

  • •Typeless is built to turn rambling speech into clean writing: it drops filler, keeps only the final version of a self-correction, and formats spoken lists. Voice Type inserts what was said, with custom vocabulary for names and jargon.

Devices

  • •One Typeless Pro account covers Mac, Windows, Linux, iPhone, and Android. Voice Type is a Mac app and nothing else.

What you pay over a year

  • •Typeless Pro billed yearly is $144. Voice Type is $19.99 once. The Typeless free plan may be enough on its own if you dictate little, but it does not publish the weekly cap.

Pick by job

Voice Type fits when...

  • •Audio must stay on the Mac, for client work, health notes, or company policy.
  • •You want the words you said, not a rewrite of them.
  • •A one-time $19.99 beats a subscription for how much you dictate.

Typeless fits when...

  • •You want speech turned into finished prose, with fillers and false starts removed.
  • •You also dictate on Windows, Linux, iPhone, or Android.
  • •You translate as you speak or edit selected text by voice.

Choosing between Typeless and Wispr Flow instead: pay monthly or need a published free cap, take Wispr Flow. Need Linux, take Typeless. On a yearly plan, try both free tiers and keep the one whose cleanup you trust.

References

Back to comparisonsOpen the Voice Type workflow